Privacy Policy

umatrin.com (“U Matrin”) respects the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users, and strives to provide a safe, secure user experience. This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your information is collected, used, retained, transferred, accessed and your choices with respect to your Personal Data.  By becoming our member, by accessing and using our website or by interacting with us in any way or form, you consent to us using, collecting, and processing your personal data in the manner contemplated in this notice. You may use our services and products via a mobile device through mobile optimized websites. This Privacy Policy also applied to such use of our services and products.

  1. 1.     Personal Data Information Collection

1.1.         Personal Data means any information that identifies you;

1.2.         Your access to U Matrin will automatically provide us your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, browser software, operating system, software and hardware attributes, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the sequent of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages and the date and time of user request which we may record and retain the records;

1.3.         A cookie may be used in the processing of your information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with our server. We use cookies to identify you. We may also collect the following information during your visit to our website and/or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively, your IP address: the date and time you accessed each page on our website, the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our site (the Introducer); and the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed. Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal information in order to enjoy certain services on our websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc). This personal information will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested services;

1.4.         We collect certain personal information about you during the registration process of your U Matrin memberships application or any engagement and interaction;

1.5.         We only collect and process information provided by you or information which are obtained by us with your authorization;

1.6.         The type of personal data which we collect includes and varies according to the specific purpose:

                             i.     Full name, date of birth, nationality, gender, Identity Card Number, correspondence address, contact number(s), email address and bank account number;

                           ii.     Your transaction records kept or processed by our supporting staff;

                          iii.     Any additional information provided by you or third parties (with your authorization) about you.

1.7.         The processing of your personal data will take place at any time during the course of the membership application process and/or in the course of the membership, and may continue after the membership has ended.

1.8.         In connection with any transaction and payment services or services under our buyer protection schemes we provide on U Matrin, information, including, but not limited to, bank accounts numbers, billing and delivery information, credit/debit card numbers and expiration dates may be collected to, among other things, facilitate the sale and purchase as well as the settlement of purchase price of the products or services transacted on or procured through U Matrin.

1.9.         We record and retain your activities on U Matrin. Information relation to such transactions including, but not limited to, the types and specifications of the goods, pricing and delivery information and any trade dispute records may be collected when sale and purchase transactions are conducted on or facilitated through U Matrin.

1.10.      It is mandatory for you to provide your Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). In the event, you do not provide any or sufficient Personal Data marked as mandatory, we may not be able to complete the registration process or provide you with our products or services.

 

  1. 2.     Personal Data Information Collection

2.1.         You agree that all the Personal Data provided by you to us voluntarily on our website and its other related channels may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

                               i.           to complete transactions with you, manage and verify your identity where applicable;

                              ii.           verifying your eligibility to register as a user of U Matrin;

                            iii.           processing your registration as a user and maintaining and managing your registration;

                             iv.           providing the Services and responding to your queries, feedback, claims or disputes;

                              v.           to facilitate communication between buyers and sellers on U Matrin;

                             vi.           analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of the Services;

                           vii.           processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;

                          viii.           enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services;

                             ix.           if you voluntarily submit any information to U Matrin for publication on U Matrin through the publishing tools, including but not limited to, Company Profile, Product Catalog, Trade Leads, TrustPass Profile and any discussion forum, then you are deemed to have given consent to the publication of such information on U Matrin;

                              x.           carrying out data sorting and analysis to enable us to better understand your characteristics and buying behavior and to provide other services better tailored to your needs and preferences, and to assist us in selecting good and services that are likely to be of interest to you;

                             xi.           to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;

                           xii.           providing you with regular communications from us with details of the Services and its benefits;

                          xiii.           to enable you to participate in promotions and contest;

                          xiv.           the normal management, operation and maintenance of the performance of the Services;

                            xv.           designing new, or improving existing Services provided by us;

                          xvi.           investigation of complaints or suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement;

                         xvii.           to respond to requests;

                       xviii.           to proves exchanges or product returns;

                          xix.           prevention or detection of crime;

                            xx.           disclosure as required by law or in respect of any claims or potential claims brought against us;

                          xxi.           aggregated behavioral analysis; and

                         xxii.           to direct market to you.

 

  1. 3.     Use and Disclosure

3.1.         You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether within or outside the jurisdiction of U Matrin entity that you are contracting with) your Personal Data to service providers engaged by us to assist us with providing you with our services (including but not limited to data entry, database management, promotions, products and service alerts, delivery services, payment extensions services, and membership authentication and verification services) (“Service Providers”). These Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are only permitted to use your Personal Data in connection with the purposes specified above, and not for their own purposes (including direct marketing).

 

3.2.         All personal data held by us will be kept confidential but we may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which data was collected provide such information to the following parties:

                             i.         any subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, affiliates of, or companies controlled by, or under common control with the Company;

                           ii.         any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of the Company, or jointly with the Company, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided;

                          iii.         any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to the Company and has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information; and

                          iv.         any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit information or reference bureaux or collection agencies necessary to establish and support the payment of any services being requested.

                            v.         our agents or contractors under a duty of confidentiality to us who provide administrative, data processing, research and marketing, distribution, telecommunications, professional or other similar services to us and to any of your actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you in connection with a merger, sale or transfer (whether of assets or shares), to us, hold, process or retain such Personal Data for purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided on our behalf;

 

3.3.         Personal data may also be disclosed to any person or persons that have a right under Malaysian law to gain access to such information provided they are able to prove their authority to access such information. For example, if we were served with a court order demanding certain member information then we would disclose the information to the duly appointed officer of the court or such other persons as the court orders.

 

 

  1. 4.     RIGHT TO ACCESS / CORRECT PERSONAL DATA

4.1.         You have the right to:

                             i.         check whether we hold any of your Personal Data;

                           ii.         access your Personal Data held by us;

                          iii.         require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;

                          iv.         ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the types of Personal Data held by us.

                            v.         opt out from receiving direct marketing materials from us at any time.

 

4.2.         Any requests in relation to the above shall be in writing (sent by post or email) and addressed to: 

U Matrin Customer Service Department

32, Jalan Radin Bagus 3, Bandar Baru Sri Petaling, 57000 Kuala Lumpur.

support@umatrin.com

For enquiries, please contact U Matrin Customer Hotline at 1700 81 8988. 

 

  1. 5.     COOKIES

We use “cookies” to store specific information about you and track your visits to the Sites. It is not uncommon for websites to use cookies to enhance identification of their users.

 

A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie can be sent to your computer’s hard drive only if you access the Sites using a computer. If you do not de-activate or erase the cookie, each time you use the same computer to access the Sites, our web servers will be notified of your visit to the Sites and in turn we may have knowledge of your visit and the pattern of your usage.

 

Generally, we use cookies to identify you and enable us to (i) access your registration information or account information so you do not have to re-enter it; (ii) gather statistical information about usage by users; (iii) research visiting patters and help target advertisements based on user interests; (iv) assist our partners to tract user visits to the Sites and process orders; and (v) track progress and participations in promotions.

 

You can determine if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring the browser which is installed in the computer you are using to access the Sites. If you choose, you can change those configurations. By setting your preferences in the browse, you can accept all cookies or you can choose to be notified when a cookie is sent or you can choose to reject all cookies. If you reject all cookies by choosing the cookie-diabling function in your browser, you may be required to re-enter information on U Matrin more often and certain features of U Matrin may be unavailable.

 

 

  1. 6.     MINORS

U Matrin and their contents are not targeted to minors (those under the age of 18) and we do not intend to sell any of our products or services to minors. However, we have no way of distinguishing the age individuals who access our Site. If a minor has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact U Matrin to remove the information.

 

  1. 7.     SECURITY MEASURES

We employ commercially reasonable security methods to prevent unauthorized access to the Sites, to maintain data accuracy and to ensure the correct use of the information we hold.

 

For registered users of U Matrin, your registration information and account information (if any) can be viewed and edited through your account, which is protected by a password, so you should use a unique and strong password. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Our personnel will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. If you share a computer with others, you should not choose to save your log-in information (e.g., user ID and password) on that shared computer. Remember to sign out your account and close your browser window when you have finished your session.

 

No date transmission over the internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, while we try to protect the information we hold for you, we cannot guarantee that security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at you own risk.

 

  1. 8.     CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

U Matrin reserve the right to alter any of the clauses contained herein in compliance with local legislation and for any other purpose deemed necessary by the Company. Any changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time will be communicated by us posting an amended and restated Privacy Policy on U Matrin. Once posted on U Matrin the new Privacy Policy will be effective immediately. You agree that any information we hold about you (as described in this Privacy Policy and whether or not collected prior to or after the new Privacy Policy became effective) will be governed by the latest version of the Privacy Policy. You are advices to check it on a regular basis.